Lelde Līce - Līcīte

Deputy Permanent Representative


 

Place of birth: Limbazi, Latvia 


Education:

  • Valmiera Viestura Secondary School, 1983;
  • Riga Technical University, Faculty of Economics, 1988; Diploma of the MA equivalent 

Work experience:
Since 21 December 2004 Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Latvia to the European Union;
December 2003 – December 2004 Counsellor, Mission of the Republic of Latvia to the European Union, Brussels;
June 2004 – November 2003 Head of EU Co-ordination Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
February 2002 – May 2003 Head of EU Integration Division, EU Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
April 2000 – January 2002 Counsellor, Secretariat of the Delegation for EU Accession Negotiations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
January 1997 – April 2000 First Secretary, Embassy of Latvia in Sweden;
September 1995 - January 1997 Head of Baltic and Nordic States Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
November 1992 – September 1995 Desk Officer, Baltic and Nordic Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
October 1992 – November 1992 Desk Officer, Economic Co-operation Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
February 1992 – September 1992 Lecturer, Riga Technical University;
September 1989 – June 1990 Lecturer, Riga Technical University
Language skills:

Latvian

 mother tongue

English

 excellent

Russian

 excellent

French

 basic

Swedish

 basic

Interests:

classical music,

arts,

travelling,

keeping fit,

cinema